Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC Breeding resident and passage migrant.
Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC Breeding resident and passage migrant. The chaffinch is widespread across Pembrokeshire in winter, the only gaps being on the Preseli tops and Castlemartin Range – both open exposed areas. Chaffinch numbers have been boosted during the winter months when the sedentary breeding population has been joined by immigrant continental birds. Bertram […]
Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC Breeding resident and passage migrant. Many Chaffinches from northern Europe, particularly Scandinavia, migrate in the autumn down the Continental west coast, crossing either over the southern North Sea or the English Channel to winter in Britain. Some continue through Britain to Ireland. Lockley et al (1949) described Chaffinch migration of tens […]
Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC – Breeding resident and passage migrant. Comparison with previous atlas: 1984-88 2003-07 Breeding confirmed 209 155 Breeding probable 214 278 Breeding possible 24 13 No of tetrads occupied 447 (of 478) 446 (of 490) Percentage of tetrads 93.5% 91% The colourful male Chaffinch, with its distinctive reddish pink underparts, blue grey […]
Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC – Breeding resident and passage migrant 1984-88 Breeding confirmed 209 Breeding probable 214 Breeding possible 24 No of tetrads occupied 447 (of 478) Percentage of tetrads 93.5% “A common resident” wrote Mathew (1894); Lockley et al. (1949) noted the Chaffinch as an “abundant resident”. It is a widespread breeding species today […]
Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC – Breeding resident and passage migrant The BTO winter atlas showed that chaffinches were present in virtually all 10km squares during the winters of 1981-82, 1982-82 and 1983-84. The darker the colour, the higher the relative total count for each 10km square. The darkest blue represents over 360 birds, with the highest count […]
Fringilla coelebs – JI-BINC – Breeding resident and passage migrant Red = breeding confirmed Orange = breeding probable The density of chaffinches estimated for the whole of Britain, was 2,000 or more breeding pairs per occupied 10km square, and the chaffinch was considered to be one of the commonest birds in Britain. More about the […]
Species account from the Birds of Pembrokeshire, 1949, by Lockley, Ingram and Salmon.
Fringilla coelebs A common resident, by far the most numerous, after the Common Linnet, of the whole finch tribe in the county. Mr. Dix thought it ” by far the most numerous of the Conirostres, exceeding in numbers all the others combined.” He adds that he had never noticed any separation of the sexes, or […]