Podiceps cristatus – GWYACH FAWR GOPOG – Sparse winter visitor and occasional breeder
The latest figures from the Wetland Bird Survey in Pembrokeshire – totals from all count sites.
Podiceps cristatus cristatus Breeding Great Crested Grebes inhabit fresh waters throughout the non Arctic Palearctic and are variously resident, migratory and dispersive. In Pembrokeshire the Great Crested Grebe was considered to be a not very common winter visitor by Mathew (1894), a rather scarce winter visitor by Lockley et al (1949) and a sparse winter […]
Podiceps cristatus cristatus Most Great Crested Grebes have been noted on salt water, with Angle Bay and Fishguard Harbour holding the largest concentrations, maximum annual counts being : Other wintering locations were Newport Bay, St Bride’s Bay, Amroth / Saundersfoot and the higher reaches of the Cleddau Estuary. Occasional sightings have come from the Teifi […]
Podiceps cristatus – GWYACH FAWR GOPOG – Sparse winter visitor 1984-88 2003-07 Breeding confirmed Breeding probable 2 Breeding possible 1 No of tetrads occupied 0 (of 478) 3 (of 490) Percentage of tetrads % 0.6% Great crested grebes were first proved to have bred in Pembrokeshire when a pair incubated eggs at Llys-y-fran Reservoir in 1996, […]
Podiceps cristatus – GWYACH FAWR GOPOG – Sparse winter visitor Mathew (1894) regarded the Great Crested Grebe as a “not very common winter visitor” and Lockley et al. (1949) as a “winter visitor, rather scarce”. It may have marginally increased since then and is now a sparse winter visitor mainly from October to March, extreme dates being […]
Podiceps cristatus – GWYACH FAWR GOPOG – Sparse winter visitor The BTO winter atlas showed that Great Crested Grebes were present in most coastal and estuarine 10km squares during the winters of 1981-82, 1982-82 and 1983-84. The darker the colour, the higher the relative total count for each 10km square. The darkest blue represents over 4-15 birds. […]
Species account from the Birds of Pembrokeshire, 1949, by Lockley, Ingram and Salmon.
Species account from the 1894 ‘Birds of Pembrokeshire and its Islands’ by Rev M A Mathew