Larus argentatus – GWYLAN Y PENWAIG – Breeding resident and winter visitor
The latest figures from the Wetland Bird Survey in Pembrokeshire – totals from all count sites.
Larus argentatus – GWYLAN Y PENWAIG – Breeding resident and winter visitor Comparison with previous atlas: 1984-88 2003-07 Breeding confirmed 63 69 Breeding probable 3 5 Breeding possible excluded from total excluded from total No of tetrads occupied 66 (of 478) 74 (of 490) Percentage of tetrads 13.8% 15.1% Only 40 years ago Herring Gulls […]
Larus argentatus – GWYLAN Y PENWAIG – Breeding resident and winter visitor 1984-88 Breeding confirmed 63 Breeding probable 3 Breeding possible excluded from total No of tetrads occupied 66 (of 478) Percentage of tetrads 13.8% Mathew (1894) commented on an increase in the number of breeding herring gulls in the wake of the sea birds […]
Harris, M.P. 1970. Abnormal migration and hybridization of Larus argentatus and L. fuscus after interspecies fostering experiments. Ibis 112: 488-498. Summary Between 1962 and 1966 eggs of Larus argentatus and L. fuscus were interchanged andalmost 900 young were reared by the wrong species. Many of these cross-fostered young were later recovered or retrapped on and away from the colonies. […]
Larus argentatus – GWYLAN Y PENWAIG – Breeding resident and winter visitor The BTO winter atlas showed that Herring Gulls were present in most 10km squares during the winters of 1981-82, 1982-82 and 1983-84. The darker the colour, the higher the relative total count for each 10km square. The darkest blue represents over 400 birds. All squares […]
Red = breeding confirmed More about the Herring Gull in Pembrokeshire
Species account from the Birds of Pembrokeshire, 1949, by Lockley, Ingram and Salmon.
Larus argentatus – A common resident. The Herring Gull may be seen on our coasts all the year, and nests in great numbers upon the various islands, and also on many of the cliffs on the coasts. Since the Sea Birds’ Preservation Act this Gull has greatly increased in numbers, and on Skomer Island devours so many of the young rabbits, as […]