Anas acuta – HWYADEN LOSTFAIN – Winter visitor and passage migrant. Has bred
There are very few breeding records in Wales
1988 – 2 pairs bred and raised 2 chicks to fledging. This is a new breeding record for the island and for Wales.
1989 – 4 pairs bred raising 10 young (broods of 4, 3, & 3)
1990 – 2 pairs attempted to breed but were not successful
1991 – It was considered that 2 pairs tried to breed but were unsuccessful
1992 – 2 broods seen on 6 June, but not an any subsequent day.
1993 – 1 pair bred and 1 chick seen on 2 May did not fledge
1994 – 4-5 pairs bred and 7 chicks fledged.
1995 – 2 pairs bred and two chicks fledged from North Pond
1996 – 2 pairs were thought to breed, but no broods were seen
1997 – One pair bred, one bird fledged from island. Duckling first recorded 20 June. The female and, especially, the fledged bird did have mallard characteristics suggesting hybridisation.
1998 – The presumed mallard-pintail hybrid was present, and was thought to have bred (with a mallard)
1999 – female mallard x pintail hybrid was present on North Pond intermittently throughout the season, mating with a mallard, but no chicks survived to fledging.
2000 – a female mallard x pintail hybrid was present on North Pond intermittently throughout the season, mating with a mallard, but no chicks survived to fledging.
2001 – A female mallard x pintail was present on North Pond intermittently throughout the season. Two breeding attempts (with a mallard) resulted in the offspring being predated by gulls on both occasions.
2002 – A pair toured the island ponds between 4 and 24 April. The female reappeared on 11 June and was reported at North Pond with six chicks on 20 June. The chicks did not survive a day, and the female was last seen on 21 June.
2007 – a female Pintail x mallard hybrid was seen at the North Pond on 6th April with 13 chicks, but was not seen subsequently.
1993 – One pair probably attempted to breed, unsuccessfully, and had departed by early May
1994 – pair seen on 20 April only
1995 – Pair staying throughout April, but breeding was not confirmed
1996 – One pair frequented North Pond throughout March, briefly reappeared in mid-April but breeding not suspected
Records extracted from the Pembrokeshire Bird Reports